Own a campsite?
Tipis on the lakeside grass

Farm campsite · Pooley Bridge · Cumbria

Waterside House Campsite

Family farm campsite on the Ullswater shore near Pooley Bridge, with lakeside pitches, pods and bell tents, and a strict 11pm quiet rule.

See all 13 photos
  • Some dogs
  • Campfires
  • Glamping

Waterside House sits on the north shore of Ullswater under Barton Fell, on a working farm that has been in the same family for five generations. Two of the three unmarked grass fields run down to the water, so a tent can go right on the shoreline, and boats, paddleboards and kayaks on a roof rack or inflatable launch for free. The Ullswater steamer pier at Howtown is about a mile away.

Power comes in several forms: twelve premium pitches on the lake edge with electric and water, 54 pea-gravel all-weather pitches around the field edges, and a few gravel campervan bays near the entrance. For something with a roof there are nine unfurnished pods and furnished bell tents above the lake. The site is firm about noise (quiet from 11pm to 8am), you must book online, and it does not take walk-ins.

  • Grass fields right on the Ullswater shore
  • Twelve premium lakeside pitches with electric and water
  • Camping pods and furnished bell tents above the lake
  • Free launching for roof-rack and inflatable boats
  • On-site shop and reception, office phone charging
Open20 March to 31 October
Arrive / leaveFrom 12:00 / by 11:00
DogsIn some accommodation
CampfiresRaised off the ground only
PoolNone
ElectricYes

Prices

Season dates are the 2026 calendar on the tariff page, entered as explicit dates; they differ weekday to weekend. Late May bank holiday/half term has a 5-night minimum in 2026. A refundable behaviour bond of 20 pounds per adult may be taken on arrival. Bell tents have no low-season price (N/A).

When is it cheapest?

One night for two adults in the grass tent pitch, every night of the next year. Tap a day to price it.

CheapestDearestClosed

October 2026 from £22

MTWTFSS

November 2026

MTWTFSS

December 2026

MTWTFSS

January 2027

MTWTFSS

February 2027

MTWTFSS

March 2027 from £22

MTWTFSS

April 2027 from £24

MTWTFSS

May 2027 from £30

MTWTFSS

June 2027 from £30

MTWTFSS

July 2027 from £30

MTWTFSS

August 2027 from £30

MTWTFSS

September 2027 from £24

MTWTFSS
The full price list we hold (2026)

Seasons

  • Low season: 20 March 2026 to 26 March 2026, 1 October 2026 to 1 October 2026, 4 October 2026 to 8 October 2026, 11 October 2026 to 15 October 2026, 18 October 2026 to 22 October 2026, 25 October 2026 to 25 October 2026
  • Mid season: 13 April 2026 to 16 April 2026, 19 April 2026 to 23 April 2026, 26 April 2026 to 30 April 2026, 6 September 2026 to 10 September 2026, 13 September 2026 to 17 September 2026, 20 September 2026 to 24 September 2026, 27 September 2026 to 30 September 2026, 2 October 2026 to 3 October 2026, 9 October 2026 to 10 October 2026, 16 October 2026 to 17 October 2026, 23 October 2026 to 24 October 2026, 26 October 2026 to 31 October 2026
  • High season: 27 March 2026 to 2 April 2026, 7 April 2026 to 12 April 2026, 17 April 2026 to 18 April 2026, 24 April 2026 to 25 April 2026, 4 May 2026 to 21 May 2026, 25 May 2026 to 27 August 2026, 31 August 2026 to 5 September 2026, 11 September 2026 to 12 September 2026, 18 September 2026 to 19 September 2026, 25 September 2026 to 26 September 2026
  • Bank holidays: 3 April 2026 to 6 April 2026, 1 May 2026 to 3 May 2026, 22 May 2026 to 24 May 2026, 28 August 2026 to 30 August 2026

Rates

ForSeasonNightsPrice
bell-tentmidAny£100 unit_night, incl. 2 adults
bell-tenthighAny£130 unit_night, incl. 2 adults
bell-tentbhAny£140 unit_night, incl. 2 adults
podlowAny£80 unit_night, incl. 2 adults
podmidAny£95 unit_night, incl. 2 adults
podhighAny£100 unit_night, incl. 2 adults
podbhAny£115 unit_night, incl. 2 adults
premium-lakesidelowAny£45 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
premium-lakesidemidAny£60 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
premium-lakesidehighAny£70 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
premium-lakesidebhAny£85 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
gravel-campervanlowAny£35 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
gravel-campervanmidAny£50 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
gravel-campervanhighAny£60 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
gravel-campervanbhAny£75 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
grass-tentlowAny£22 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
grass-tentmidAny£24 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
grass-tenthighAny£30 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
grass-tentbhAny£36 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
grass-caravanlowAny£28 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
grass-caravanmidAny£31 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
grass-caravanhighAny£39 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
grass-caravanbhAny£46 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
grass-motorhomelowAny£22 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
grass-motorhomemidAny£24 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
grass-motorhomehighAny£30 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults
grass-motorhomebhAny£36 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults

People

  • Adult 15: £6 night
  • Adult 15: £7 night
  • Adult 15: £8.50 night
  • Adult 15: £10 night
  • Child 4–14: £5 night
  • Child 4–14: £6 night
  • Child 4–14: £7 night
  • Child 4–14: £8 night

Extras

  • Extra car: £7 night
  • Extra car: £8 night
  • Extra car: £9 night
  • Extra car: £10 night
  • Pup tent: £7 night (Small extra tent)
  • Pup tent: £8 night (Small extra tent)
  • Pup tent: £9 night (Small extra tent)
  • Pup tent: £10 night (Small extra tent)
  • Awning: £7 night (Awning or gazebo)
  • Awning: £8 night (Awning or gazebo)
  • Awning: £9 night (Awning or gazebo)
  • Awning: £10 night (Awning or gazebo)
  • Boat: £8 night (Boat on trailer)
  • Boat: £8 night (Boat on trailer)
  • Boat: £9 night (Boat on trailer)
  • Boat: £10 night (Boat on trailer)
  • Electric: £10 night (Electric hook-up added to a standard pitch)
  • Dog: £4 night
  • Other: £8 night (Duke of Edinburgh groups, per head; contact the site first)
  • Other: £8.50 night (Duke of Edinburgh groups, per head; contact the site first)
  • Other: £9 night (Duke of Edinburgh groups, per head; contact the site first)
  • Other: £1 item (Office will charge a device, per device)

Minimum stays

  • 2 nights: Weekends; one-night weekend bookings not accepted
  • 3 nights (bh): Most bank holidays
  • 2 nights: All glamping

Deposit: Non-electric: 20 pounds deposit, balance 14 days before arrival. Electric or glamping: 50% at booking; glamping paid in full 6 weeks before. Bell tents add a 40 pound refundable damage deposit.

Source: watersidefarm-campsite.co.uk, checked 2026-10-20. Always confirm the price when you book.

Places to stay

Grass tent pitch

Pitch

  • Grass
  • No electric
  • For tent, trailer-tent

Three unmarked non-electric fields, two of them on the lake shore; choose your own spot after checking in (from 10am). Price includes 2 adults and 1 car.

Grass caravan pitch

Pitch

  • Grass
  • No electric
  • For caravan

Price includes 2 adults and 1 car.

Grass motorhome, campervan or roof-tent pitch

Pitch

  • Grass
  • No electric
  • For motorhome, campervan, rooftop-tent

Price includes 2 adults.

All-weather electric pitch

Pitch · 54 of them

  • Gravel
  • Electric
  • For tent, caravan, motorhome, campervan

Pea-gravel pitches around the field edges, numbered 1-54, check-in from midday. Charged at the rate for your unit type plus the electric hook-up extra; the site does not publish a separate price for these.

Lakeside gravel campervan pitch

Pitch

  • Gravel
  • Electric
  • For campervan, motorhome

Lakeside all-gravel pitches near the farm entrance, next to the Wake & Surf business, so can feel busier. Includes electric, awning and picnic bench.

Premium lakeside pitch

Pitch · 12 of them

  • Gravel
  • Electric
  • Water
  • For tent, campervan, motorhome, caravan

On the Ullswater shore, labelled C-N on the site map. Electric, water and picnic bench included.

Camping pod

Pod · 9 of them · sleeps 4

  • Bedding bring
  • Electric
  • Fire pit

Unfurnished insulated pods above the lake; bring bedding. Decking, BBQ pad, picnic bench and fire pit outside. Pods 3-9 take dogs. Check-in 3pm, out 11am, 2-night minimum.

Lakeside bell tent

Bell tent · sleeps 4

  • 2 single beds, 2 cube beds
  • Bedding bring
  • Camp kitchen
  • Fire pit
  • No dogs

Furnished with gas stove, utensils and fairy lights; first basket of logs included. 40 pounds refundable damage deposit. Check-in 3pm, out 11am, 2-night minimum. No dogs inside.

Lakeway holiday cottage

Cottage · 1 of them

  • 4 double bedrooms

Off-site cottage at Tirril, 2.5 miles from Pooley Bridge, booked through Airbnb; no prices recorded.

Rules

Dogs
In some accommodation · £4 night · on leads
Working dogs and livestock on site; dogs in season not recommended.
Allowed on pitches and pods 3-9; not inside bell tents.
Fires
Raised off the ground only · logs sold
BBQs: Raised off the ground only
Bring your own fire pit; no fires in wind. Pods and bell tents come with a fire pit.
Pool
None
Groups
By arrangement
Sensible groups by arrangement only, with a refundable behaviour bond; scouts and schools welcome if supervised.
Quiet hours
23:00 – 08:00
Arrival
until 21:00
Last entry 9pm.
Vehicles
· 1 per pitch
Music
Played quietly, nothing audible to other guests
Visitors
Day visitors register at reception and pay 6 pounds to park (plus 6 per boat to launch).
Cancellation
Refund less 10 pound admin fee with more than 14 days notice; none inside 14 days.
Also
Online booking essential, no turning up on the day
Also
No commercial vehicles or tradesmen
Also
Over-18 must be on site for the whole stay
Also
No e-scooters or drones
Also
5mph limit

Facilities

Washing and toilets

  • Toilets
  • Hot water
  • Accessible toilet
  • Accessible shower
  • Laundry
  • Washing-up area

Pitches and power

  • Electric hook-up
  • Hardstanding pitches
  • Phone charging
  • WiFi (In some areas)

Food and drink

  • Shop
  • Gas exchange

Things to do

  • Fishing
  • Slipway
  • Farm animals
  • Lake

Around the site

Only facilities we've confirmed are shown. Crossed out means confirmed not available.

Location

Waterside House Campsite, Howtown Road, Pooley Bridge, Penrith, Pooley Bridge, CA10 2NA

  • Nearest pubCrown Inn25 min walk
  • Nearest ferryPooley Bridge0.6 miles
  • Nearest stationPenrith (North Lakes)5.1 miles

Directions in Google Maps

Questions people ask

Are dogs allowed at Waterside House Campsite?

Dogs are allowed in some of the accommodation but not all. They cost £4 a night. Working dogs and livestock on site; dogs in season not recommended.

Can you have a campfire at Waterside House Campsite?

Yes, as long as the fire is raised off the ground. Logs are sold on site. BBQs: raised off the ground only.

When is Waterside House Campsite open?

20 March to 31 October.

How much does it cost to stay at Waterside House Campsite?

From £22 a night for two adults, the lowest price we can find over the next year. Season dates are the 2026 calendar on the tariff page, entered as explicit dates; they differ weekday to weekend. Late May bank holiday/half term has a 5-night minimum in 2026. A refundable behaviour bond of 20 pounds per adult may be taken on arrival. Bell tents have no low-season price (N/A).

Does Waterside House Campsite have a swimming pool?

No.

Does Waterside House Campsite have electric hook-ups?

Yes.

Is there WiFi at Waterside House Campsite?

In some areas.

Which ferry is closest to Waterside House Campsite?

Pooley Bridge, 0.6 miles away.

Find Waterside House Campsite in

The view

Near

Across the UK

Is this your campsite?

Claim this free listing to correct anything, add prices and rules, and see how many campers we send you.

Claim this listing

Last checked 2026-10-20 from watersidefarm-campsite.co.uk, watersidefarm-campsite.co.uk, watersidefarm-campsite.co.uk. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.

Nearby campsites

Holiday park · Pooley Bridge · 0.5 miles

Park Foot Holiday Park

Tents, caravans, motorhomes, lodges, cottages

  • Dogs welcome
  • Campfires

Prices on request

View

Holiday park · Pooley Bridge · 0.9 miles

Waterfoot Park

Caravans, motorhomes, pods, cottages

  • Some dogs
  • Glamping

from £32/night

View

Holiday park · Pooley Bridge · 1 miles

Hillcroft Park

Tents, caravans, motorhomes, pods, lodges

  • Dogs welcome
  • Glamping

from £36/night

View

Holiday park · Watermillock · 1.7 miles

Ullswater Holiday Park

Tents, caravans, motorhomes, cabins, pods

  • Some dogs
  • Glamping

Prices on request

View

Touring park · Watermillock · 2 miles

Cove Park

Tents, caravans, motorhomes

  • Dogs welcome

from £29/night

View

from £22

Check availability