
Glamping site · Dunvegan · Highland
Skye Eco Bells Cabins
Tiny off-grid glamping on a north-west Skye croft: three Finnish cabins and a bell tent in native woodland, with shared camp kitchens and a greenhouse shower.
See all 2 photos- Dogs welcome
- Campfires
- Near beach
- Glamping
Skye Eco Bells is run by Scott and Nadia on their croft at Orbost, about four miles from Dunvegan. It is deliberately small: three Finnish-style cabins and one bell tent in native woodland, with never more than eight guests on site. Each sleeps two in a double bed and has its own outdoor fire pit. The cabins have wood-burning stoves with a basket of logs; the bell tent has no heating but comes with extra blankets and hot water bottles.
There is no mains electricity or wifi. Lighting is by lantern and candle, and each unit has a small power station for charging phones and cameras (not hairdryers). Toilets are compost loos, the shower is in a greenhouse, and cooking happens in two shared camp kitchens with gas burners and stove-top kettles; one has an oven.
Bharcasaig Beach is a mile's walk, Neist Point about half an hour away by car, and hill routes to MacLeod's Tables start nearby. Dunvegan has a shop, bakery, petrol station and several places to eat. Up to two dogs are welcome by arrangement for a one-off £10 charge, kept on a lead.
- Maximum eight guests on site at once
- Wood stoves and private fire pits
- Dark skies, no wifi and no mains power
- A mile's walk to Bharcasaig Beach
Photos
Photos from skyeecobells.co.uk, the campsite's own website. Own this campsite? Claim it to choose your photos.
Prices
Prices are shown in the online booking calendar. Dogs cost a one-off £10 per stay.
The full price list we hold
Extras
- Dog: £10 stay (Per stay, not per night or per dog)
Source: app.thebookingbutton.com, checked 2026-10-20. Always confirm the price when you book.
Places to stay
Finnish cabin
Cabin · 3 of them · sleeps 2
- 1 double
- Bedding included
- Camp kitchen
- Wood-burning stove
- Fire pit
- Dogs OK
Linen and towels provided, firewood supplied, 500W power station for charging. Shared compost toilets, greenhouse shower and camp kitchens. Maximum 2 people; children over 12 may stay but count towards the 2.
Bell tent
Bell tent · 1 of them · sleeps 2
- 1 double
- Bedding included
- Camp kitchen
- None
- Fire pit
- Dogs OK
Canvas tent with no heating; extra blankets and hot water bottles provided. 500W power station for charging. Shared compost toilets, greenhouse shower and camp kitchens.
Rules
- Dogs
- Yes · up to 2 · £10 stay · on leads
By prior arrangement only; horses, free-range hens and a cat live on site.
Up to 2 dogs per cabin, £10 per visit. - Fires
- In fire pits only
BBQs: Yes
Each unit has an outdoor fire pit; bring your own wood or charcoal for outdoor fires and BBQs. - Pool
- None
- Groups
- Small groups only
Maximum 2 people per cabin; larger parties book several cabins. - Also
- Licensed for 2 people per cabin; no extra beds
- Also
- Midges are active between June and September
Facilities
Washing and toilets
- Toilets
- Showers (Free)
Pitches and power
- Electric hook-up (no)
- Phone charging
- EV charging (no)
- WiFi (no)
Food and drink
- Campers' kitchen
- Fire pits
Things to do
- Indoor pool (no)
- Outdoor pool (no)
- Farm animals
Around the site
- Path to the beach
- Woodland
- Dark skies
Only facilities we've confirmed are shown. Crossed out means confirmed not available.
Location
The Corner Croft, Orbost, Dunvegan, IV55 8ZB
Questions people ask
Are dogs allowed at Skye Eco Bells Cabins?
Yes, dogs are welcome. Up to 2 per pitch or unit. They cost £10 per stay. By prior arrangement only; horses, free-range hens and a cat live on site.
Can you have a campfire at Skye Eco Bells Cabins?
Yes, in fire pits. BBQs: yes.
Does Skye Eco Bells Cabins have a swimming pool?
No.
Does Skye Eco Bells Cabins have electric hook-ups?
No.
Is there WiFi at Skye Eco Bells Cabins?
No.
Find Skye Eco Bells Cabins in
- Dark sky camping in the Highland 27 sites
- Dog-friendly glamping in Scotland 78 sites
- Dog-friendly campsites near the beach in Scotland 101 sites
- Campsites near the beach in Scotland 109 sites
- Waterside campsites in the Highland 63 sites
- Dog-friendly glamping in the Highland 20 sites
- Waterside campsites in Scotland 205 sites
- Dog-friendly lodges and static caravans in Scotland 73 sites
- Campsites near the beach in the Highland 28 sites
- Dog-friendly campsites near the beach in the Highland 25 sites
- Lodges and cabins on campsites and holiday parks in the Highland 28 sites
- Lodges and cabins on campsites and holiday parks in Scotland 96 sites
- Dark sky camping in Scotland 58 sites
- Romantic camping and glamping in the Highland 59 sites
Near
- Campsites near Dunvegan 2 sites
Across the UK
- Dog-friendly glamping in the UK 271 sites
- Dog-friendly lodges and static caravans in the UK 295 sites
- Dog-friendly campsites near the beach in the UK 353 sites
- Campsites that take one-night stays in the UK 1808 sites
- Quiet campsites in the UK 761 sites
- Waterside campsites in the UK 817 sites
Is this your campsite?
Claim this free listing to correct anything, add prices and rules, and see how many campers we send you.
Last checked 2026-10-20 from skyeecobells.co.uk, skyeecobells.co.uk, skyeecobells.co.uk. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.
Nearby campsites
Campsite · Dunvegan · 2.3 miles
Kinloch Campsite
Tents, caravans, motorhomes
- Dogs welcome
from £27/night
ViewCampsite · Edinbane · 7.7 miles
Skye Camping and Caravanning Club Site
Camping and Caravanning Club site, open to non-members
Tents, caravans, motorhomes, pods
- Dogs welcome
- Glamping
from £22.60/night
ViewCampsite · Portree · 14 miles
Portree Campsite
Tents, caravans, motorhomes
- Dogs welcome
from £16/night
ViewCampsite · Glenbrittle · 17 miles
Glenbrittle Campsite
Tents, caravans, motorhomes
- Dogs welcome
- Near beach
from £29/night
ViewGlamping site · Staffin · 20 miles
North Skye Pods
Pods
- No dogs
- Campfires
- Glamping
Prices on request
View




