Own a campsite?
Site from above

Farm campsite · Widemouth Bay · Cornwall

Penhalt Farm Campsite

Working farm campsite on the coastal downs a mile south of Widemouth Bay, with sea views, a games room, play area and free wifi.

See all 8 photos
  • Dogs welcome

Penhalt Farm is a family-run campsite on eight acres of working farmland above the Atlantic, about a mile south of Widemouth Bay and a short drive from Bude. Grass pitches run around the edge of the field, many with electric hook-up, and the sea is visible from much of the site.

There is a shower and toilet block, a laundry room, a shop for everyday items, a games room with pool tables, and an outdoor play area with swings and a small obstacle course. Dogs are welcome but must stay under control because livestock is nearby. Gazebos and ground fires are not allowed; off-the-ground barbecues are fine.

The farm also lets a static holiday caravan by the week, a farmhouse flat and a bungalow, and offers caravan storage.

  • Sea views from the pitches
  • Games room with pool tables
  • Play area and small obstacle course
  • Free wifi, subject to availability
Open25 April 2026 to 31 October 2026
Arrive / leaveFrom 14:30 / by 11:00
DogsYes
CampfiresNo
PoolNone
ElectricYes

Prices

The pitch price covers 2 adults and 2 children. Showers are included. Pitch prices are shown in the interactive booking form.

The full price list we hold (2026)

People

  • Adult 16: £5 night
  • Child 3–15: £3 night

Extras

  • Electric: £5 night (Per pitch, up to 17A)
  • Dog: £3 night (Maximum 3 dogs per pitch)

Deposit: Non-refundable deposit of £25 per pitch (or full payment if less). Refund beyond the deposit on cancellation; deposit refund at the owner's discretion.

Source: penhaltfarm.co.uk, checked 2026-10-20. Always confirm the price when you book.

Places to stay

Grass pitch

Pitch

  • Grass
  • 11m x 8m
  • For tent, caravan, motorhome, campervan

Electric hook-up available on many pitches.

Holiday caravan

Static caravan · 1 of them

Let by the week only, Saturday 4pm to Saturday 10am. Book by phone; £50 weekly deposit.

Rules

Dogs
Yes · up to 3 · £3 night
Dogs must be kept under control at all times; farm animals nearby.
Fires
No
BBQs: Raised off the ground only
No fires on the grass. Barbecues must be off the ground.
Pool
None
Arrival
From 14:30
Music
No loud music or televisions that disturb other guests.
Cancellation
Refund of the amount over the deposit; deposit refund at the owner's discretion.
Also
No gazebos or similar structures; awnings are allowed.

Facilities

Washing and toilets

  • Toilets
  • Showers (Free)
  • Laundry
  • Washing-up area

Pitches and power

  • Electric hook-up
  • Drinking water
  • WiFi (Free)

Food and drink

  • Shop

Things to do

  • Play area
  • Games room
  • Farm animals

Around the site

  • Sea views

Only facilities we've confirmed are shown. Crossed out means confirmed not available.

Location

Penhalt Farm, Widemouth Bay, Bude, Widemouth Bay, EX23 0DG

  • Nearest beachWidemouth Sands30 min walk
  • Nearest pubWidemouth Manor15 min walk

Directions in Google Maps

Questions people ask

Are dogs allowed at Penhalt Farm Campsite?

Yes, dogs are welcome. Up to 3 per pitch or unit. They cost £3 a night.

Can you have a campfire at Penhalt Farm Campsite?

No, campfires aren't allowed. BBQs: raised off the ground only.

When is Penhalt Farm Campsite open?

25 April 2026 to 31 October 2026.

Does Penhalt Farm Campsite have a swimming pool?

No.

Does Penhalt Farm Campsite have electric hook-ups?

Yes.

Is there WiFi at Penhalt Farm Campsite?

Free.

How far is Penhalt Farm Campsite from the beach?

Widemouth Sands is 1.2 miles away (as the crow flies).

Find Penhalt Farm Campsite in

The view

Near

Across the UK

Is this your campsite?

Claim this free listing to correct anything, add prices and rules, and see how many campers we send you.

Claim this listing

Last checked 2026-10-20 from penhaltfarm.co.uk, penhaltfarm.co.uk, penhaltfarm.co.uk. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.

Nearby campsites

Campsite · Bude · 3.6 miles

Efford Downs Campsite

Tents, motorhomes, bell tents

  • Dogs welcome
  • Campfires
  • Near beach
  • Glamping

from £27/night

View

Holiday park · Bude · 4.4 miles

Hedley Wood Holiday Park

Tents, static caravans, lodges, pods

  • Dogs welcome
  • Pool
  • Glamping

Prices on request

View

Holiday park · Bude · 4.9 miles

Bude Holiday Resort

Static caravans, lodges

  • Some dogs
  • Pool
  • Near beach

Prices on request

View

Holiday park · Bude · 5.3 miles

Wooda Farm Holiday Park

Tents, caravans, motorhomes, lodges, static caravans

  • Some dogs
  • Glamping

from £23/night

View
Check availability