
Touring park · Harman's Cross · Dorset
Haycraft Club Campsite
Redeveloped Club site of 55 pitches above Harman's Cross near Swanage, a few minutes' walk from the steam railway.
See all 6 photos- Dogs welcome
Haycraft is a Caravan and Motorhome Club site with 55 touring pitches, 39 of them hardstanding. It reopened in February 2025 after a major redevelopment, and the Club lists it as for members. A three-bedroom cottage sleeping six is also rented on site.
Swanage Railway station is a few minutes' walk, running heritage trains to Swanage and Corfe Castle, and the Purbeck Way passes close by. The nearest sand is about four miles off, with Studland Bay beyond.
There is no car park, so each pitch is limited to one car. The approach is a steep narrow lane with passing places.
- Steam railway a few minutes' walk away
- Purbeck Way footpaths nearby
- Reopened in 2025 after redevelopment
- Beaches at Swanage and Studland nearby
Photos
Photos from caravanclub.co.uk, the campsite's own website. Own this campsite? Claim it to choose your photos.
Prices
Pitch prices come from the Club's live booking engine and are not shown on the page. Refundable 5 pound deposit, free cancellation and amendments up to 21 days before arrival.
The full price list we hold (2026)
Offers
- Club members save per night on pitch fees
Deposit: 5 pounds refundable deposit; free cancellation and amendments up to 21 days before arrival
Source: caravanclub.co.uk, checked 2026-10-20. Always confirm the price when you book.
Places to stay
Touring pitch
Pitch · 55 of them
- Mixed
- Electric
- For caravan, motorhome, campervan
39 of the 55 pitches are hardstanding. Max outfit length 9m. One car per pitch.
Haycraft Cottage
Cottage · 1 of them · sleeps 6
Three-bedroom cottage sleeping up to 6, booked separately from the Club.
Rules
- Dogs
- Yes
Dog walk on site and from the site. - Fires
BBQs: Yes
Charcoal and gas barbecues allowed per Club listing. Electric also allowed.- Pool
- None
- Arrival
- From 13:00
- Vehicles
- Car by your pitch · 1 per pitch · max length 9m
- Also
- No car park on site; one car per pitch
Facilities
Washing and toilets
- Toilets
- Accessible toilet
- Accessible shower
- Family bathroom
- Baby changing
- Laundry
- Washing-up area
Pitches and power
- Electric hook-up
- Hardstanding pitches
- Grey waste
- Motorhome service point
Food and drink
Things to do
- Dog walk
Around the site
- Walk to a pub
- Walk to a shop
- Bus stop nearby
Only facilities we've confirmed are shown. Crossed out means confirmed not available.
Location
Haycrafts Lane, Harman's Cross, Swanage, Harman's Cross, BH19 3ED
- Nearest beachSwanage Beach3.1 miles
- Nearest pubThe Kings Arms25 min walk
- Nearest ferrySandbanks Ferry5.4 miles
- Nearest stationHarman's Cross0.3 miles
Questions people ask
Are dogs allowed at Haycraft Club Campsite?
Yes, dogs are welcome.
When is Haycraft Club Campsite open?
27 February to 2 November.
Does Haycraft Club Campsite have a swimming pool?
No.
Does Haycraft Club Campsite have electric hook-ups?
Yes.
How far is Haycraft Club Campsite from the beach?
Swanage Beach is 3.1 miles away (as the crow flies).
Which ferry is closest to Haycraft Club Campsite?
Sandbanks Ferry, 5.4 miles away.
Find Haycraft Club Campsite in
- Campsites with a pub within walking distance near Swanage 6 sites
- Family campsites near Swanage 7 sites
- Motorhome and campervan sites near Harman's Cross 11 sites
- Campsites with a pub within walking distance near Harman's Cross 8 sites
- Campsites with a pub within walking distance near Corfe Castle 6 sites
- Motorhome and campervan sites near Langton Matravers 9 sites
- Motorhome and campervan sites near Swanage 6 sites
- Campsites with a pub within walking distance near Langton Matravers 6 sites
- Dog-friendly campsites near Harman's Cross 11 sites
- Dog-friendly campsites near Langton Matravers 9 sites
- Touring caravan sites near Corfe Castle 6 sites
- Dog-friendly campsites near Swanage 6 sites
- Touring caravan sites near Harman's Cross 7 sites
- Touring caravan sites near Swanage 4 sites
Near
- Campsites near Corfe Castle 10 sites
- Campsites near Harman's Cross 13 sites
- Campsites near Langton Matravers 11 sites
- Campsites near Swanage 8 sites
Out of season
- Campsites in Dorset open in November 22 sites
- Campsites in Dorset open in February 14 sites
Across the UK
Is this your campsite?
Claim this free listing to correct anything, add prices and rules, and see how many campers we send you.
Last checked 2026-10-20 from caravanclub.co.uk. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.
Nearby campsites
Farm campsite · Harman's Cross · 0.3 miles
Downshay Farm
Tents, caravans, motorhomes, shepherd's huts, bell tents
- Dogs welcome
- Campfires
- Glamping
from £27/night
ViewCampsite · Corfe Castle · 0.7 miles
Woodyhyde Campsite
Tents, motorhomes, yurts, shepherd's huts
- Some dogs
- Campfires
- Glamping
from £24/night
ViewCampsite · Langton Matravers · 0.8 miles
Acton Field Campsite
Tents, caravans, motorhomes
- Some dogs
from £20/night
ViewCampsite · Langton Matravers · 1 miles
Tom's Field Campsite
Tents, motorhomes, bunkhouses
Prices on request
ViewFarm campsite · Swanage · 1.6 miles
Knitson Farm Tourers Site
Tents, caravans, motorhomes
- Dogs welcome
Prices on request
View


