Own a campsite?
Pitches and toilet block from above

Touring park · Harman's Cross · Dorset

Haycraft Club Campsite

Redeveloped Club site of 55 pitches above Harman's Cross near Swanage, a few minutes' walk from the steam railway.

See all 6 photos
  • Dogs welcome

Haycraft is a Caravan and Motorhome Club site with 55 touring pitches, 39 of them hardstanding. It reopened in February 2025 after a major redevelopment, and the Club lists it as for members. A three-bedroom cottage sleeping six is also rented on site.

Swanage Railway station is a few minutes' walk, running heritage trains to Swanage and Corfe Castle, and the Purbeck Way passes close by. The nearest sand is about four miles off, with Studland Bay beyond.

There is no car park, so each pitch is limited to one car. The approach is a steep narrow lane with passing places.

  • Steam railway a few minutes' walk away
  • Purbeck Way footpaths nearby
  • Reopened in 2025 after redevelopment
  • Beaches at Swanage and Studland nearby
Open27 February to 2 November
Arrive / leaveFrom 13:00 / –
DogsYes
Campfires
PoolNone
ElectricYes

Prices

Pitch prices come from the Club's live booking engine and are not shown on the page. Refundable 5 pound deposit, free cancellation and amendments up to 21 days before arrival.

The full price list we hold (2026)

Offers

  • Club members save per night on pitch fees

Deposit: 5 pounds refundable deposit; free cancellation and amendments up to 21 days before arrival

Source: caravanclub.co.uk, checked 2026-10-20. Always confirm the price when you book.

Places to stay

Touring pitch

Pitch · 55 of them

  • Mixed
  • Electric
  • For caravan, motorhome, campervan

39 of the 55 pitches are hardstanding. Max outfit length 9m. One car per pitch.

Haycraft Cottage

Cottage · 1 of them · sleeps 6

Three-bedroom cottage sleeping up to 6, booked separately from the Club.

Rules

Dogs
Yes
Dog walk on site and from the site.
Fires

BBQs: Yes
Charcoal and gas barbecues allowed per Club listing. Electric also allowed.
Pool
None
Arrival
From 13:00
Vehicles
Car by your pitch · 1 per pitch · max length 9m
Also
No car park on site; one car per pitch

Facilities

Washing and toilets

  • Toilets
  • Accessible toilet
  • Accessible shower
  • Family bathroom
  • Baby changing
  • Laundry
  • Washing-up area

Pitches and power

  • Electric hook-up
  • Hardstanding pitches
  • Grey waste
  • Motorhome service point

Food and drink

Things to do

  • Dog walk

Around the site

  • Walk to a pub
  • Walk to a shop
  • Bus stop nearby

Only facilities we've confirmed are shown. Crossed out means confirmed not available.

Location

Haycrafts Lane, Harman's Cross, Swanage, Harman's Cross, BH19 3ED

  • Nearest beachSwanage Beach3.1 miles
  • Nearest pubThe Kings Arms25 min walk
  • Nearest ferrySandbanks Ferry5.4 miles
  • Nearest stationHarman's Cross0.3 miles

Directions in Google Maps

Questions people ask

Are dogs allowed at Haycraft Club Campsite?

Yes, dogs are welcome.

When is Haycraft Club Campsite open?

27 February to 2 November.

Does Haycraft Club Campsite have a swimming pool?

No.

Does Haycraft Club Campsite have electric hook-ups?

Yes.

How far is Haycraft Club Campsite from the beach?

Swanage Beach is 3.1 miles away (as the crow flies).

Which ferry is closest to Haycraft Club Campsite?

Sandbanks Ferry, 5.4 miles away.

Find Haycraft Club Campsite in

Near

Out of season

Across the UK

Is this your campsite?

Claim this free listing to correct anything, add prices and rules, and see how many campers we send you.

Claim this listing

Last checked 2026-10-20 from caravanclub.co.uk. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.

Nearby campsites

Farm campsite · Harman's Cross · 0.3 miles

Downshay Farm

Tents, caravans, motorhomes, shepherd's huts, bell tents

  • Dogs welcome
  • Campfires
  • Glamping

from £27/night

View

Campsite · Corfe Castle · 0.7 miles

Woodyhyde Campsite

Tents, motorhomes, yurts, shepherd's huts

  • Some dogs
  • Campfires
  • Glamping

from £24/night

View
Check availability