Own a campsite?
Aerial view of the park

Holiday park · Ashbourne · Derbyshire

Ashbourne Heights Holiday Park

Peak District park beside the Tissington Trail with touring pitches, camping pods, caravans and lodges, plus a heated indoor pool.

See all 10 photos
  • Dogs welcome
  • Pool
  • Glamping

Ashbourne Heights sits just outside Ashbourne on the southern edge of the Peak District, with the Tissington Trail running past so you can walk or cycle straight onto it. Alton Towers is a short drive away. The park mixes holiday caravans and lodges with a touring field and a group of camping pods, so it works whether you bring your own set-up or not.

Touring pitches are electric, in grass or hardstanding versions of the same 7m by 6m size, and take tents, tourers and motorhomes. The camping pods sleep up to four and need a two-night minimum. There is a heated indoor pool open 10am to 4pm, a shop, a play area, a launderette, shower and toilet block, washing-up facilities, EV chargers, a dog-walking area and a dog wash. Guests get a discount on bike hire from a shop in Ashbourne.

  • Tissington Trail access from the park
  • Heated indoor pool
  • Electric touring pitches in grass or hardstanding
  • Camping pods sleeping up to four
  • Dog wash station and dog-walking area
OpenNot known
Arrive / leave– / –
DogsYes
Campfires
PoolIndoor
ElectricYes

Prices

Touring and camping prices include two people. Prices change with the date; the park page shows the cheapest.

When is it cheapest?

One night for two adults in the electric grass pitch, every night of the next year. Tap a day to price it.

CheapestDearestClosed

October 2026 from £21

MTWTFSS

November 2026 from £21

MTWTFSS

December 2026 from £21

MTWTFSS

January 2027 from £21

MTWTFSS

February 2027 from £21

MTWTFSS

March 2027 from £21

MTWTFSS

April 2027 from £21

MTWTFSS

May 2027 from £21

MTWTFSS

June 2027 from £21

MTWTFSS

July 2027 from £21

MTWTFSS

August 2027 from £21

MTWTFSS

September 2027 from £21

MTWTFSS
The full price list we hold (2026)

People

  • Adult: £5 night

Extras

  • Awning: £5 night (Caravan awning on a touring booking)
  • Dog: £30 stay (Caravan stays: £30 for 3 or 4 nights, £50 a week. Touring and camping: a nightly fee, added when you book)

Minimum stays

  • 2 nights: Camping pods

Deposit: Low £30 deposit offered on 2027 breaks

Source: parkholidays.com, checked 2026-10-20. Always confirm the price when you book.

Places to stay

Electric grass pitch

Pitch

  • Grass
  • Electric
  • 7m x 6m
  • For tent, caravan, motorhome, campervan

Price includes two people. Electric hook-up.

Electric hardstanding pitch

Pitch

  • Hardstanding
  • Electric
  • 7m x 6m
  • For tent, caravan, motorhome, campervan

Price includes two people. Electric hook-up.

Camping pod

Pod · sleeps 4

Sleeps up to four; two-night minimum stay.

Static caravan

Static caravan

  • Dogs OK

Caravan holidays; pet-friendly caravans available.

Lodge

Lodge

Lodge holidays; sizes and decking vary.

Rules

Dogs
Yes · up to 2 · on leads
Breeds listed in the Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 are not allowed
Up to two dogs per booking, added when you book: £30 for a 3 or 4 night caravan stay, £50 for a week. Dogs must be on a lead, never left alone in the accommodation and kept off bedding, seating and play areas. Dog-friendly area in the restaurant.
Fires

BBQs: Raised off the ground only
On touring and camping pitches disposable and freestanding BBQs are allowed if kept off the ground, well away from accommodation and awnings, with no naked flames.
Pool
Indoor · heated
Heated indoor pool, 10am to 4pm.
Vehicles
Also
The park is cashless: card payments only.
Also
No commercial or twin-axle vehicles on the touring field.

Facilities

Washing and toilets

  • Toilets
  • Laundry
  • Washing-up area

Pitches and power

  • Electric hook-up
  • EV charging

Food and drink

  • Shop

Things to do

  • Play area
  • Indoor pool
  • Dog walk
  • Dog wash

Around the site

  • Cycle route access

Only facilities we've confirmed are shown. Crossed out means confirmed not available.

Location

Ashbourne Heights, Ashbourne, Ashbourne, DE6 1LE

Directions in Google Maps

Questions people ask

Are dogs allowed at Ashbourne Heights Holiday Park?

Yes, dogs are welcome. Up to 2 per pitch or unit. Breeds listed in the Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 are not allowed.

How much does it cost to stay at Ashbourne Heights Holiday Park?

From £21 a night for two adults, the lowest price we can find over the next year. Touring and camping prices include two people. Prices change with the date; the park page shows the cheapest.

Does Ashbourne Heights Holiday Park have a swimming pool?

Yes, an indoor pool. It's heated.

Does Ashbourne Heights Holiday Park have electric hook-ups?

Yes.

Which ferry is closest to Ashbourne Heights Holiday Park?

Congo River Rapids, 7.5 miles away.

Find Ashbourne Heights Holiday Park in

Near

Across the UK

Is this your campsite?

Claim this free listing to correct anything, add prices and rules, and see how many campers we send you.

Claim this listing

Last checked 2026-10-20 from parkholidays.com, parkholidays.com, parkholidays.com. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.

Nearby campsites

Holiday park · Ashbourne · 2 miles

Callow Top Holiday Park

Tents, caravans, motorhomes, cottages

  • Some dogs
  • Campfires
  • Pool

from £22.50/night

View

Touring park · Kirk Ireton · 4.8 miles

Carsington Water Club Campsite

Caravan and Motorhome Club site, open to non-members

Caravans, motorhomes

  • Dogs welcome

Prices on request

View

from £21

Check availability