Own a campsite?
Bell tent on the grass at sunset

Glamping site · Abbotsham · Devon

LIVIT Adventures and Glamping at Westacott Farm

Nine bell tents on a North Devon farm near Abbotsham, with Atlantic views, a short walk to the coast path, and surf and paddleboard hire on site.

See all 6 photos
  • Dogs welcome
  • Campfires
  • Glamping

LIVIT runs nine bell tents in a field at Westacott Farm, above the coast near Abbotsham. There are two ways to stay. Three furnished glamping bell tents (Clovelly, Lundy and Baggy) each have a private deck, a log burner, a king bed with bedding, a kitchenette and a firepit with a basket of logs. The pre-pitched tents are simpler: camp beds, chairs, rugs and a picnic bench, with you bringing bedding, towels and cooking kit.

Guests share the shower and toilet block of the neighbouring Westacott Farm campsite, which has underfloor heating and an outdoor shower, plus an undercover cooking shelter and a play park in the main field. The South West Coast Path is about five minutes away and Greencliff Beach a 15 minute walk. LIVIT also hires surfboards and paddleboards. Dogs are allowed on a lead for a fee, groups need prior approval and it is not a party site.

  • Sea views towards Lundy from private decks
  • Five minutes to the South West Coast Path
  • Surfboard and paddleboard hire on site
  • Log burner and kitchenette in the glamping tents
  • Dogs welcome on a lead
OpenNot known
Arrive / leaveFrom 15:00 / –
DogsYes
CampfiresIn fire pits only
PoolNone
ElectricNot known

Prices

Glamping from £105 per night; pre-pitched from £55 per night for 2 people.

When is it cheapest?

One night for two adults in the pre-pitched bell tent, every night of the next year. Tap a day to price it.

CheapestDearestClosed

October 2026 from £55

MTWTFSS

November 2026 from £55

MTWTFSS

December 2026 from £55

MTWTFSS

January 2027 from £55

MTWTFSS

February 2027 from £55

MTWTFSS

March 2027 from £55

MTWTFSS

April 2027 from £55

MTWTFSS

May 2027 from £55

MTWTFSS

June 2027 from £55

MTWTFSS

July 2027 from £55

MTWTFSS

August 2027 from £55

MTWTFSS

September 2027 from £55

MTWTFSS
The full price list we hold

Extras

  • Dog: £5 night (Per dog, max two dogs per tent (per the FAQ; fee basis not stated).)

Minimum stays

  • 2 nights: Summer holidays

Deposit: Full payment at booking; full refund if cancelled 4 or more weeks before arrival, none inside 4 weeks.

Source: livitadventures.com, checked 2026-10-20. Always confirm the price when you book.

Places to stay

Furnished glamping bell tent (Clovelly, Lundy, Baggy)

Bell tent · 3 of them · sleeps 4

  • King-size bed
  • Bedding included
  • Kitchenette kitchen
  • Woodburner
  • Fire pit
  • Dogs OK

Max 4 people. Private deck, solar USB charging, towels, one basket of logs. Shared washblock. Minimum 2 nights in the summer holidays.

Pre-pitched bell tent

Pre-pitched tent · 6 of them · sleeps 5

  • Camp beds
  • Bedding bring
  • None
  • Dogs OK

Priced for 2; extra beds added at checkout; max 5. Bring bedding, towels and cooking kit. Shared cooking shelter, fire pits and logs to hire. Count of 6 inferred from nine tents in total less three glamping tents.

Rules

Dogs
Yes · up to 2 · £5 stay · on leads
Dangerous Dogs Act breeds not accepted; prior approval needed; never left alone in tents.
FAQ gives 5 per dog without saying per night or per stay.
Fires
In fire pits only · fire pit hire · logs sold
BBQs: Yes
Glamping tents have a private firepit and BBQ; staff must show you how to use them first; no unattended fires or stoves.
Pool
None
Groups
By arrangement · max 2 pitches
No groups of more than two tents without prior approval. Exclusive hire of the whole camp offered. Not a party site.
Quiet hours
22:00
Arrival
From 15:00 until 21:00
By prior arrangement only.
Vehicles
Cars in the car park · 1 per pitch
Music
No amplified music at any time
Visitors
Only with management agreement
Cancellation
Full refund (minus non-refundable fees) up to 4 weeks before arrival; no refund inside 4 weeks.
Also
No smoking in tents, decking or farm buildings.
Also
One car space per bell tent.

Facilities

Washing and toilets

  • Toilets
  • Showers (Free)
  • Hot water
  • Washing-up area

Pitches and power

  • Phone charging
  • WiFi (no)
  • Mobile signal (Good)

Food and drink

  • Fire pits

Things to do

  • Play area
  • Canoe, kayak or paddleboard hire
  • Farm animals
  • Undercover area

Around the site

  • Sea views
  • Coastal Path access

Only facilities we've confirmed are shown. Crossed out means confirmed not available.

Location

Westacott Farm, Abbotsham, Abbotsham, EX39 5BN

  • Nearest beachPeppercombe Beach2.4 miles
  • Nearest pubThatched Inn25 min walk
  • Nearest ferryInstow4.3 miles

Directions in Google Maps

Questions people ask

Are dogs allowed at LIVIT Adventures and Glamping at Westacott Farm?

Yes, dogs are welcome. Up to 2 per pitch or unit. They cost £5 per stay. Dangerous Dogs Act breeds not accepted; prior approval needed; never left alone in tents.

Can you have a campfire at LIVIT Adventures and Glamping at Westacott Farm?

Yes, in fire pits. You can hire a fire pit. Logs are sold on site. BBQs: yes.

How much does it cost to stay at LIVIT Adventures and Glamping at Westacott Farm?

From £55 a night for two adults, the lowest price we can find over the next year. Glamping from £105 per night; pre-pitched from £55 per night for 2 people.

Does LIVIT Adventures and Glamping at Westacott Farm have a swimming pool?

No.

Is there WiFi at LIVIT Adventures and Glamping at Westacott Farm?

No.

How far is LIVIT Adventures and Glamping at Westacott Farm from the beach?

Peppercombe Beach is 2.4 miles away (as the crow flies).

Which ferry is closest to LIVIT Adventures and Glamping at Westacott Farm?

Instow, 4.3 miles away.

Find LIVIT Adventures and Glamping at Westacott Farm in

The view

Near

Across the UK

Is this your campsite?

Claim this free listing to correct anything, add prices and rules, and see how many campers we send you.

Claim this listing

Last checked 2026-10-20 from livitadventures.com, livitadventures.com, livitadventures.com. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.

Nearby campsites

Small certificated site · Northam · 3.5 miles

Marshford Camping

Members only · join the Camping and Caravanning Club to stay

Tents, caravans, motorhomes

  • Dogs welcome

from £22/night

View

Campsite · Clovelly · 6.2 miles

Roey's Retreat Campsite

Tents, caravans, motorhomes, bell tents

  • Dogs welcome
  • Campfires
  • Glamping

from £25/night

View

Campsite · Croyde · 8.4 miles

The Orchard

Tents, motorhomes

  • Dogs welcome
  • Near beach

from £30/night

View

Campsite · Croyde · 8.5 miles

Croyde Coastal Camping

Tents, bell tents, pre-pitched tents

  • No dogs
  • Near beach
  • Glamping

from £45/night

View

from £55

Check availability