Own a campsite?

Campsite · Garlieston · Dumfries and Galloway

Garlieston Lodge

Adults-only, all-year site in five acres of woodland with a trout lake and rare-breed pigs, a minute from Garlieston harbour on Wigtown Bay.

  • Dogs welcome
  • Adults only
  • Near beach

Garlieston Lodge is the old gate lodge to Galloway House, and the campsite fills its five acres of woodland beside a small river and a three-quarter-acre trout lake. It takes adults only and stays open all year. Motorhome and caravan pitches are hardstanding, and the three tent pitches are pea-gravel all-weather pitches; every one can have 16 amp hook-up. New for 2026 there is also a short-stay grass tent area in the paddock for summer.

The site keeps a small herd of rare-breed pigs, plus hens and ducks, and sells its own pork. Fly fishing for rainbow, brown and brook trout is catch and release. The harbour village is under a minute's walk, with a shop, a coffee shop, tennis courts, a bowling green and a dog-friendly pub. There is also a self-catering cottage, Foxfire, in the grounds.

  • Adults-only and open all year
  • Catch-and-release fly fishing on the site's own lake
  • Hardstanding and all-weather gravel pitches, all with hook-up
  • Rare-breed pigs on site and free-range pork for sale
  • Garlieston harbour, pub and shop within a short walk
OpenAll year
Arrive / leave– / –
DogsYes
CampfiresNo
PoolNone
ElectricYes

Prices

Same price every day of the year. Awnings, pets and showers are included. Grass paddock and cottage prices are not published as text.

When is it cheapest?

One night for two adults in the all-weather tent pitch, every night of the next year. Tap a day to price it.

CheapestDearestClosed

October 2026 from £27

MTWTFSS

November 2026 from £27

MTWTFSS

December 2026 from £27

MTWTFSS

January 2027 from £27

MTWTFSS

February 2027 from £27

MTWTFSS

March 2027 from £27

MTWTFSS

April 2027 from £27

MTWTFSS

May 2027 from £27

MTWTFSS

June 2027 from £27

MTWTFSS

July 2027 from £27

MTWTFSS

August 2027 from £27

MTWTFSS

September 2027 from £27

MTWTFSS
The full price list we hold (2026)

Rates

ForSeasonNightsPrice
van-hardstandingAnyAny£13 pitch_night
tent-gravelAnyAny£11 pitch_night

People

  • Adult 18: £8 night

Extras

  • Electric: £2 night (Tent pitches only, if required)
  • Dog: £0 night (Pets are free)

Minimum stays

  • 5 nights: Cottage minimum booking

Source: garliestonlodge.co.uk, checked 2026-10-20. Always confirm the price when you book.

Places to stay

Motorhome, caravan or trailer-tent hardstanding

Pitch

  • Hardstanding
  • Electric 16A
  • For caravan, motorhome, campervan, trailer-tent

Hook-up and free showers included in the price.

All-weather tent pitch

Pitch · 3 of them

  • Gravel
  • For tent, trailer-tent

Soil topped with pea gravel. Tents up to 7m x 4m. Hook-up is optional at extra cost; bring a footprint for your groundsheet.

Short-stay grass tent pitch (The Paddock)

Pitch · sleeps 4

  • Grass
  • No electric
  • 5m x 4m max tent
  • For tent

Summer only, maximum 3 nights, no hook-up, no transit-size vehicles. Can be cancelled in bad weather and swapped for an all-weather pitch if one is free.

Foxfire cottage

Cottage · 1 of them · sleeps 4

  • 2 double bedrooms
  • Bedding included
  • Full kitchen
  • Central heating
  • Own toilet
  • Own shower
  • Dogs OK

Single-storey, adults only, minimum booking 5 nights. Fuel, power, linen, towels and internet included. Pets welcome with a secure outside area.

Rules

Dogs
Yes · free
Dogs are welcome and there is no charge.
Fires
No
BBQs: Yes
On the grass paddock barbecues are fine but no open fires or fire pits.
Pool
None
Ages
Adults only
Vehicles
Also
Fly fishing on site is catch and release with barbless hooks, 15 pounds for an 8 hour ticket, campers only

Facilities

Washing and toilets

  • Toilets
  • Showers (Free)
  • Hot water
  • Washing-up area

Pitches and power

  • Electric hook-up
  • Hardstanding pitches
  • Chemical toilet disposal
  • Motorhome service point
  • Ice-pack freezing

Food and drink

Things to do

  • Fishing
  • Fishing lake
  • Fly fishing
  • Farm animals
  • Lake

Around the site

  • Path to the beach
  • Woodland
  • Walk to a pub
  • Walk to a shop
  • Bus stop nearby
  • Coastal Path access

Only facilities we've confirmed are shown. Crossed out means confirmed not available.

Location

Garlieston Lodge, Burnside Lane, Garlieston, Garlieston, DG8 8BT

  • Nearest beachBaldoon Sands3.8 miles
  • Nearest pubThe Harbour Inna couple of minutes' walk

Directions in Google Maps

Questions people ask

Are dogs allowed at Garlieston Lodge?

Yes, dogs are welcome. Dogs stay free.

Can you have a campfire at Garlieston Lodge?

No, campfires aren't allowed. BBQs: yes.

When is Garlieston Lodge open?

All year.

How much does it cost to stay at Garlieston Lodge?

From £27 a night for two adults, the lowest price we can find over the next year. Same price every day of the year. Awnings, pets and showers are included. Grass paddock and cottage prices are not published as text.

Does Garlieston Lodge have a swimming pool?

No.

Does Garlieston Lodge have electric hook-ups?

Yes.

Is Garlieston Lodge adults only?

Yes.

Find Garlieston Lodge in

Across the UK

Is this your campsite?

Claim this free listing to correct anything, add prices and rules, and see how many campers we send you.

Claim this listing

Last checked 2026-10-20 from garliestonlodge.co.uk, garliestonlodge.co.uk, garliestonlodge.co.uk. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.

Nearby campsites

Holiday park · Gatehouse of Fleet · 5.3 miles

Auchenlarie Holiday Park

Tents, caravans, motorhomes, lodges, static caravans

  • Some dogs
  • Pool
  • Near beach
  • Glamping

from £31.50/night

View

Holiday park · Isle of Whithorn · 7.4 miles

Burrowhead Holiday Village

Tents, caravans, motorhomes, chalets, static caravans

  • Some dogs
  • Pool

from £33/night

View

Holiday park · Borgue · 9.4 miles

Brighouse Bay Holiday Park

Tents, caravans, motorhomes, pods, static caravans

  • Dogs welcome
  • Pool
  • Near beach
  • Glamping

from £28/night

View

Campsite · Borgue · 11 miles

Solway View Holidays

Tents, caravans, motorhomes, pods

  • Dogs welcome
  • Campfires
  • Near beach
  • Glamping

Prices on request

View

from £27

Check availability