
Holiday park · Cheddar · Somerset
Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa
Lodge resort on the edge of the Mendips near Cheddar Gorge, with an indoor pool, spa, bowling, gym and bistro on site.
See all 6 photos- Some dogs
- Pool
Cheddar Woods is a lodge park run by Darwin Escapes, on the site of a former camping and touring park near Cheddar. Stays are in landscaped holiday lodges, with hot-tub lodges among them.
Facilities are more resort than campsite: a heated indoor pool, Eden Spa, an air-conditioned gym, a two-lane bowling alley and games area, a bistro and bar, a shop, and an activity programme including archery and laser clay shooting. Cheddar Gorge is about five minutes by car. Dogs are allowed in pet-friendly lodges only.
- Indoor heated pool and Eden Spa
- Bowling alley, bistro and bar on site
- Hot-tub lodges available
- Cheddar Gorge five minutes away by car
Photos
Photos from darwinescapes.co.uk, the campsite's own website. Own this campsite? Claim it to choose your photos.
Prices
Prices depend on the dates and unit and are shown after searching on the Darwin Escapes site. Extra charge for dogs.
The full price list we hold (2026)
Source: darwinescapes.co.uk, checked 2026-10-20. Always confirm the price when you book.
Places to stay
Holiday lodge
Lodge
- Bedding included
- Full kitchen
- Own toilet
- Own shower
Pet-friendly units are limited; choose one when booking if bringing a dog.
Lodge with private hot tub
Lodge
- Bedding included
- Full kitchen
- Own toilet
- Own shower
- Hot tub
Pet-friendly units are limited; choose one when booking if bringing a dog.
Rules
- Dogs
- In some accommodation · on leads
Pit Bull Terrier, Japanese Tosa, Dogo Argentino, Fila Brasileiro and XL Bully types are not allowed; other breeds at the manager's discretion
Dogs are only allowed in pet-friendly units, which must be chosen when booking. An extra charge applies. Dogs must be on a lead on the park. - Fires
- No
BBQs: Yes
Barbecues are allowed with care and must never be left unattended. - Pool
- Indoor · heated
Heated indoor pool for resort guests. - Groups
- By arrangement
- Arrival
- From 16:00
Phone reception if arriving after 18:00.
Facilities
Washing and toilets
Pitches and power
Food and drink
- Shop
- Restaurant
- Bar
Things to do
- Indoor pool
- Hot tub or spa
- Evening entertainment
Around the site
- Woodland
Only facilities we've confirmed are shown. Crossed out means confirmed not available.
Location
Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa, Axbridge Road, Cheddar, Cheddar, BS27 3DB
- Nearest pubKings Head15 min walk
- Nearest stationPuxton Park6.1 miles
Questions people ask
Are dogs allowed at Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa?
Dogs are allowed in some of the accommodation but not all. Pit Bull Terrier, Japanese Tosa, Dogo Argentino, Fila Brasileiro and XL Bully types are not allowed; other breeds at the manager's discretion.
Can you have a campfire at Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa?
No, campfires aren't allowed. BBQs: yes.
When is Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa open?
All year.
Does Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa have a swimming pool?
Yes, an indoor pool. It's heated.
Find Cheddar Woods Resort & Spa in
- Campsites open all year in Somerset 14 sites
- Lodges and cabins on campsites and holiday parks in Somerset 14 sites
- Campsites with a pub within walking distance in Somerset 31 sites
- Campsites with a swimming pool in England 209 sites
- Holiday parks with a swimming pool in England 185 sites
- Campsites with a pub within walking distance in England 874 sites
- Campsites and holiday parks with an indoor pool in England 155 sites
- Holiday parks with entertainment and kids' clubs in England 161 sites
- Campsites with a bar or restaurant in England 332 sites
- Campsites with a shop in England 503 sites
- Campsites open all year in England 288 sites
- Lodges and caravans with a hot tub in England 117 sites
- Lodges and caravans with a hot tub in Somerset 4 sites
- Campsites and holiday parks with an indoor pool in Somerset 5 sites
Near
- Campsites near Cheddar 3 sites
Out of season
- Campsites in Somerset open in December 16 sites
- Campsites in Somerset open over Christmas 16 sites
- Campsites in Somerset open in February 15 sites
- Campsites in Somerset open in January 14 sites
Across the UK
- Dog-friendly holiday parks in the UK 486 sites
- Lodges and caravans with a hot tub in the UK 163 sites
- Holiday parks with a swimming pool in the UK 240 sites
- Holiday parks with entertainment and kids' clubs in the UK 212 sites
- Campsites that take one-night stays in the UK 1808 sites
- Campsites with a bar or restaurant in the UK 450 sites
Is this your campsite?
Claim this free listing to correct anything, add prices and rules, and see how many campers we send you.
Last checked 2026-10-20 from darwinescapes.co.uk. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.
Nearby campsites
Touring park · Cheddar · 1.2 miles
Cheddar Bridge Touring Park
Tents, caravans, motorhomes, pods, static caravans
- Some dogs
- Adults only
- Glamping
Prices on request
ViewCampsite · Cheddar · 1.6 miles
Petruth Paddocks
Tents, caravans, motorhomes, pre-pitched tents, shepherd's huts
- Some dogs
- Glamping
from £28/night
ViewTouring park · Priddy · 4.9 miles
Cheddar Campsite - Camping and Caravanning Club Site
Camping and Caravanning Club site, open to non-members
Tents, caravans, motorhomes, static caravans
- Dogs welcome
from £24.40/night
ViewCampsite · Wedmore · 5 miles
Orchard View
Tents, caravans, motorhomes
- Dogs welcome
- Campfires
from £22/night
ViewTouring park · Wrington · 5.2 miles
Brook Lodge Farm Camping & Caravan Park
Tents, caravans, motorhomes
- Dogs welcome
- Campfires
from £14/night
ViewFarm campsite · Winford · 7.2 miles
Walnut Tree Farm Camping
Tents, motorhomes, shepherd's huts, bunkhouses
- No dogs
- Campfires
- Glamping
from £10/night
View




