
Campsite · Warkworth · Northumberland
Walkmill Campsite
Small, quiet meadow campsite looped by the River Coquet, with eco showers, a honesty-box shop and a riverside walk to Warkworth.
See all 10 photos- Dogs welcome
- Campfires
- Glamping
Walkmill is a small smallholding site of about eight acres, wrapped by a bend of the River Coquet in Northumberland. Pitches sit in long grass and wild flowers with mown paths between them, and the riverbank is an SSSI so access to the water is restricted and drones are banned. The hosts keep it deliberately low-key.
Facilities are simple and a little quirky: a static caravan holds the toilets, a shower and a bath, a shared kitchen, two lounge areas and a small honesty shop, with extra toilet huts and solar eco-showers out in the meadow. Tents, caravans, motorhomes and campervans are all taken, and there is a bell tent to hire for two adults.
It is a 30 to 40 minute riverside walk to Warkworth Castle and the beach, and an easy 3-mile walk or cycle on to Amble. The site is a good overnight stop on the Coast and Castles cycle route, and skies are dark enough to be worth a look at night.
- River Coquet on three sides
- Walk to Warkworth in 30-40 minutes
- Solar eco-showers and a bath
- Dark skies
- Bell tent for two
Photos
Photos from walkmillcampsite.co.uk, the campsite's own website. Own this campsite? Claim it to choose your photos.
Prices
Touring pitch prices cover up to 2 adults. Tent pitches are charged per person with a £15 minimum pitch price. Up to two dogs are free.
When is it cheapest?
One night for two adults in the tent or campervan pitch, every night of the next year. Tap a day to price it.
October 2026
November 2026
December 2026
January 2027
February 2027
March 2027 from £25
April 2027 from £25
May 2027 from £25
June 2027 from £25
July 2027 from £25
August 2027 from £25
September 2027 from £25
The full price list we hold (2026)
Rates
| For | Season | Nights | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| touring | Any | Any | £25 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults |
| touring | Any | Any | £28 pitch_night, incl. 2 adults |
| tent | Any | Any | £12.50 person_night |
| bell-tent | Any | mon, tue, wed, thu | £90 unit_night, incl. 2 adults |
| bell-tent | Any | fri, sat, sun | £100 unit_night, incl. 2 adults |
| bell-tent | Any | Any | £240 unit_short_break, incl. 2 adults |
People
- Adult 16: £12.50 night
- Child 2–15: £5 night
- Infant–1: £0 night
Extras
- Electric: £5 night
- Extra car: £2 night
- Awning: £3 night (Breathable groundsheets only)
- Extra tent: £2 night (Storage tent, cook tent, tarp, gazebo or pup tent)
- Dog: £2 night (Third and further dogs; first two are free)
- Firepit: £3.50 night (Traditional fire pit hire)
- Firepit: £6 night (Fire pit with cooking tripod)
- Other: £5 night (Supplement for Top Circle or Crook of the River pitches)
- Other: £3 night (Tents sleeping 6 or more, including 5m bell tents)
- Other: £3 night (Portable toilet hire)
- Late checkout: £10 stay (Early arrival from 9am or late departure up to 5pm, subject to availability)
Minimum stays
- 2 nights: Bell tent
Deposit: 50% non-refundable deposit, balance 30 days before arrival; stays of 3 nights or less paid in full
Source: walkmillcampsite.co.uk, checked 2026-10-20. Always confirm the price when you book.
Places to stay
Touring pitch (caravan or motorhome)
Pitch
- Grass
- For caravan, motorhome, campervan
Electric hook-up is an optional extra.
Tent or campervan pitch
Pitch
- Grass
- No electric
- For tent, trailer-tent, campervan
Charged per person. Top Circle and Crook of the River pitches have a supplement.
Walkmill Bell Tent
Bell tent · 1 of them · sleeps 2
- Bedding included
- Woodburner
- Fire pit
- No dogs
Bed linen and towels included, wood-burning stove with pizza oven, gas BBQ and fire pit. Bring your own cooking equipment. No children or pets. Arrive from 3pm.
Rules
- Dogs
- Yes · free · on leads
Well-behaved dogs only; not allowed in the bell tent
Up to two dogs free; kept on a secure lead or tether at all times. - Fires
- Raised off the ground only · fire pit hire £3.50 · logs sold
BBQs: Raised off the ground only
Fire pits and barbecues must be raised off the ground. - Groups
- No
No large group bookings; one tent per pitch except small backpacking tents - Arrival
- From 13:00 until 20:00
Text 07929 882 472 with your ETA if arriving after 8pm - Cancellation
- 50% deposit is non-refundable
- Also
- No drones: the riverbank is an SSSI
- Also
- No access to the River Coquet from the site
- Also
- Use Google Maps rather than satnav to find the site
Facilities
Washing and toilets
- Toilets
- Showers (Paid)
- Hot water
- Laundry
- Washing-up area
Pitches and power
- Electric hook-up
- Drinking water
- Chemical toilet disposal
- Phone charging
Food and drink
- Shop
- Breakfast or bread
- Fire pits
Things to do
- Dog walk
Around the site
- Woodland
- Dark skies
- Cycle route access
Only facilities we've confirmed are shown. Crossed out means confirmed not available.
Location
Walkmill, near Guyzance, Warkworth, Warkworth, NE65 9AJ
- Nearest pubMasons Arms1.5 miles
- Nearest stationAcklington1.8 miles
Questions people ask
Are dogs allowed at Walkmill Campsite?
Yes, dogs are welcome. Dogs stay free. Well-behaved dogs only; not allowed in the bell tent.
Can you have a campfire at Walkmill Campsite?
Yes, as long as the fire is raised off the ground. You can hire a fire pit for £3.50. Logs are sold on site. BBQs: raised off the ground only.
When is Walkmill Campsite open?
27 March 2026 to 30 September 2026.
How much does it cost to stay at Walkmill Campsite?
From £25 a night for two adults, the lowest price we can find over the next year. Touring pitch prices cover up to 2 adults. Tent pitches are charged per person with a £15 minimum pitch price. Up to two dogs are free.
Does Walkmill Campsite have electric hook-ups?
Yes.
Find Walkmill Campsite in
- Dark sky camping in Northumberland 10 sites
- Caravan and motorhome sites under £25 a night in Northumberland 16 sites
- Quiet campsites in Northumberland 22 sites
- Caravan and motorhome sites under £30 a night in Northumberland 21 sites
- Camping under £25 a night in Northumberland 15 sites
- Riverside campsites in Northumberland 6 sites
- Touring caravan sites in Northumberland 33 sites
- Camping under £30 a night in Northumberland 19 sites
- Campsites with electric hook-up in Northumberland 31 sites
- Motorhome and campervan sites in Northumberland 33 sites
- Campsites with a shop in England 503 sites
- Tent camping in Northumberland 28 sites
- Quiet campsites in England 552 sites
- Caravan and motorhome sites under £25 a night in England 365 sites
Across the UK
- Campsites that take one-night stays in the UK 1808 sites
- Quiet campsites in the UK 761 sites
- Waterside campsites in the UK 817 sites
- Riverside campsites in the UK 246 sites
- Camping under £25 a night in the UK 604 sites
- Camping under £30 a night in the UK 824 sites
- Caravan and motorhome sites under £25 a night in the UK 507 sites
- Caravan and motorhome sites under £30 a night in the UK 767 sites
Is this your campsite?
Claim this free listing to correct anything, add prices and rules, and see how many campers we send you.
Last checked 2026-10-20 from walkmillcampsite.co.uk, walkmillcampsite.co.uk, walkmillcampsite.co.uk. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.
Nearby campsites
Campsite · Boulmer · 6.6 miles
Coast & Castles Camp Site
Tents, caravans, motorhomes, bell tents, pods
- Dogs welcome
- Campfires
- Glamping
from £22/night
ViewHoliday park · Cresswell · 7.9 miles
Cresswell Towers Holiday Park
Static caravans
- Some dogs
- Pool
- Near beach
Prices on request
ViewTouring park · Craster · 9.9 miles
Proctors Stead Caravan Park
Caravans, motorhomes
- Dogs welcome
from £30/night
ViewTouring park · Embleton · 11 miles
Dunstan Hill Camping and Caravanning Club Site
Camping and Caravanning Club site, open to non-members
Tents, caravans, motorhomes
- Dogs welcome
from £23.60/night
ViewHoliday park · Newbiggin-by-the-Sea · 11 miles
Church Point Holiday Park
Static caravans
- Some dogs
- Near beach
Prices on request
ViewHoliday park · Newbiggin-by-the-Sea · 12 miles
Sandy Bay Holiday Park
Static caravans, lodges
- Some dogs
- Pool
- Near beach
from £135/night
View




