
Farm campsite · Treen · Cornwall
Treen Farm Campsite
Small, tents-and-campervans field a short walk from Porthcurno and Pedn Vounder, first come first served with no bookings, and dogs go free.
See all 3 photos- Dogs welcome
- Campfires
- Near beach
Treen Farm is a traditional field campsite on the edge of Treen village, a couple of fields back from the coast path on the far west of Cornwall. Most pitches have a sea view, each comes with a picnic bench, and the layout keeps tents and vans well spaced rather than squeezed in. Pedn Vounder and Porthcurno are about ten minutes on foot, the Minack Theatre and Penberth Cove are a short walk along the cliffs, and Land's End is ten minutes by car.
There is nothing to book: you turn up, give your name at reception and are pitched at 10.30am as the previous campers leave, in order of arrival. In busy weeks that means getting there early, and you may be rolled over to the next day if there is no room. Caravans and groups are not taken, and motorhomes are limited to 6.7m long and 2.1m wide because the lane is narrow.
The block is basic but kept clean, with token showers, a small campers' kitchen with microwave and toaster, covered washing-up sinks, a coin washer and dryer and a licensed shop selling food, local meat and drink, and camping bits. Fires are not allowed on the pitches, but there is a communal fire pit in the field below the site where people gather in the evenings. There is also a sauna you can book separately.
- Ten minutes' walk to Pedn Vounder and Porthcurno beaches
- Most pitches have sea views
- No booking needed: arrive and be pitched in order
- Dogs welcome at no charge
- Communal fire pit in the field below the site
Photos
Photos from treenfarmcampsite.com, the campsite's own website. Own this campsite? Claim it to choose your photos.
Prices
Standard and large pitch prices include 1 adult, 1 car and the tent or van; extra adults and children are charged per night. Backpacker rate is for 1 adult, with a further adult at +£10. The site reserves the right to change prices with immediate effect. Washing machine is £5 a load (powder provided). Pup tents and sun awnings are at the site's discretion.
When is it cheapest?
One night for two adults in the standard pitch, every night of the next year. Tap a day to price it.
October 2026 from £28.50
November 2026
December 2026
January 2027
February 2027
March 2027
April 2027 from £28.50
May 2027 from £28.50
June 2027 from £28.50
July 2027 from £28.50
August 2027 from £31
September 2027 from £28.50
The full price list we hold (2026)
Seasons
- Off peak: 1 April to 21 May, 1 June to 17 July, 7 September to 4 October
- Peak: 22 May to 31 May, 18 July to 6 September
Rates
| For | Season | Nights | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| standard-pitch | off-peak | Any | £17.50 pitch_night, incl. 1 adults |
| standard-pitch | peak | Any | £19 pitch_night, incl. 1 adults |
| large-pitch | off-peak | Any | £20.50 pitch_night, incl. 1 adults |
| large-pitch | peak | Any | £22 pitch_night, incl. 1 adults |
| backpacker | Any | Any | £15 pitch_night, incl. 1 adults |
People
- Adult 16: £11 night
- Adult 16: £12 night
- Child 5–15: £6.50 night
Extras
- Electric: £5 night (Hook-up; limited number, first come first served)
- Dog: £0 night (No charge)
- Extra car: £4 night
- Awning: £4 night (Drive-away awning under 3.7m)
- Shower: £0.50 item (Shower token; unused tokens refunded)
Deposit: No bookings taken; pay on arrival
Source: treenfarmcampsite.com, checked 2026-10-20. Always confirm the price when you book.
Places to stay
Standard pitch
Pitch
- Grass
- For tent, campervan
Tent up to 2.6m x 3.5m plus one car, or a van under 5.3m (for example a compact 4-man tent or LWB T6 without a sun awning). Electric hook-up is an optional extra, limited and first come first served.
Large pitch
Pitch
- Grass
- For tent, campervan, motorhome
For tents over 2.6m x 3.5m, vans over 5.4m, small motorhomes or anything with a large sun awning. Motorhomes limited to 6.7m long and 2.1m wide.
Backpacker pitch
Pitch
- Grass
- No electric
- For tent
Designated spaces for genuinely small 1 or 2 person backpacking tents. A larger tent gets the standard pitch price.
Rules
- Dogs
- Yes · free · on leads
Well behaved dogs only; irresponsible owners are asked to leave with no refund
Take dogs off site to toilet and clear up after them. - Fires
- No
No fires on the campsite itself. A communal fire pit sits in the field below the site. - Pool
- None
- Groups
- No
Quiet family site; groups and caravans not accepted. - Arrival
- until 19:30
- Vehicles
- Car by your pitch · 1 per pitch · max length 6.7m
- Visitors
- Visitors allowed but must park in the village car park and report to reception; they cannot use the showers.
- Cancellation
- No bookings are taken.
- Also
- No caravans. Motorhomes limited to 6.7m long and 2.1m wide.
- Also
- Breathable groundsheets required for tents and awnings.
- Also
- Pitching is first come, first served from 10.30am; a place on the day is not guaranteed.
Facilities
Washing and toilets
- Toilets
- Showers (Paid)
- Hot water
- Laundry
- Washing-up area
Pitches and power
- Electric hook-up
- Drinking water
- Chemical toilet disposal
- EV charging
Food and drink
- Shop
- Campers' kitchen
- Fire pits
Things to do
Around the site
- Sea views
- Path to the beach
- Coastal Path access
Only facilities we've confirmed are shown. Crossed out means confirmed not available.
Location
Treen Farm Campsite, Treen, Treen, TR19 6LF
- Nearest beachPedn Vounder10 min walk
- Nearest pubThe Logan Rock Inn5 min walk
- Nearest ferryIsles of Scilly ferry7.1 miles
- Nearest stationPenzance7.2 miles
Questions people ask
Are dogs allowed at Treen Farm Campsite?
Yes, dogs are welcome. Dogs stay free. Well behaved dogs only; irresponsible owners are asked to leave with no refund.
Can you have a campfire at Treen Farm Campsite?
No, campfires aren't allowed.
When is Treen Farm Campsite open?
1 April to 4 October.
How much does it cost to stay at Treen Farm Campsite?
From £28.50 a night for two adults, the lowest price we can find over the next year. Standard and large pitch prices include 1 adult, 1 car and the tent or van; extra adults and children are charged per night. Backpacker rate is for 1 adult, with a further adult at +£10. The site reserves the right to change prices with immediate effect. Washing machine is £5 a load (powder provided). Pup tents and sun awnings are at the site's discretion.
Does Treen Farm Campsite have a swimming pool?
No.
Does Treen Farm Campsite have electric hook-ups?
Yes.
How far is Treen Farm Campsite from the beach?
Pedn Vounder is 0.4 miles away (as the crow flies).
Which ferry is closest to Treen Farm Campsite?
Isles of Scilly ferry, 7.1 miles away.
Find Treen Farm Campsite in
- Farm campsites near Sennen 6 sites
- Farm campsites near St Buryan 5 sites
- Farm campsites near Treen 5 sites
- Tent camping near St Buryan 5 sites
- Motorhome and campervan sites near St Buryan 5 sites
- Campsites with a pub within walking distance near Treen 4 sites
- Dog-friendly campsites near St Buryan 5 sites
- Campsites with a pub within walking distance near Sennen 3 sites
- Campsites with electric hook-up near the beach in Cornwall 39 sites
- Motorhome and campervan sites near the beach in Cornwall 42 sites
- Dog-friendly campsites near the beach in Cornwall 52 sites
- Campsites near the beach in Cornwall 55 sites
- Campsites with sea views in Cornwall 46 sites
- Campsites with EV charging in Cornwall 25 sites
Near
- Campsites near Sennen 7 sites
- Campsites near St Buryan 6 sites
- Campsites near Treen 7 sites
Across the UK
- Dog-friendly campsites near the beach in the UK 353 sites
- Motorhome and campervan sites near the beach in the UK 267 sites
- Campsites with electric hook-up near the beach in the UK 234 sites
- Campsites that take one-night stays in the UK 1808 sites
- Quiet campsites in the UK 761 sites
- Campsites with EV charging in the UK 194 sites
- Waterside campsites in the UK 817 sites
- Camping under £30 a night in the UK 824 sites
Is this your campsite?
Claim this free listing to correct anything, add prices and rules, and see how many campers we send you.
Last checked 2026-10-20 from treenfarmcampsite.com, treenfarmcampsite.com, treenfarmcampsite.com. Spotted something wrong? Tell us.
Nearby campsites
Touring park · St Buryan · 2.3 miles
Tower Park
Tents, caravans, motorhomes
- Dogs welcome
from £23/night
ViewHoliday park · Sennen · 2.6 miles
Seaview Holiday Park
Tents, caravans, motorhomes, pods, static caravans
- Dogs welcome
- Pool
- Glamping
Prices on request
ViewFarm campsite · Sennen · 2.7 miles
Lands End Camping and Glamping
Tents, caravans, motorhomes, pods, vintage caravans
- Dogs welcome
- Campfires
- Glamping
from £21.50/night
ViewTouring park · Sennen Cove · 3.1 miles
Sennen Cove Camping and Caravanning Club Site
Camping and Caravanning Club site, open to non-members
Tents, caravans, motorhomes
- Dogs welcome
Prices on request
ViewCampsite · Crows-an-Wra · 3.2 miles
Cardinney Caravan and Camping Park
Tents, caravans, motorhomes, bell tents
- Dogs welcome
- Adults only
- Glamping
from £22/night
ViewFarm campsite · Sennen · 3.2 miles
Trevedra Farm
Tents, caravans, motorhomes
- Dogs welcome
- Near beach
from £24.50/night
View


